Personal data collected via this site is used only for the purpose for which you have provided it. The National Coordinator for Counterterrorism and Security (NCTV) thus acts in keeping with privacy legislation.

How does the NCTV process your personal data?

Information about which data is used for which purposes is precisely stated in cases where your personal data is processed. The NCTV uses your personal data solely for the purpose for which you have provided it. That means that if you fill in your name and address to have a brochure sent, for example, this information will not be used to also send other brochures to you unless you have stated that that is what you want. Personal data that you provide to register for a conference is deleted once the conference has been held. It also means that the NCTV will not use your data for other purposes, such as to send press releases. Data can however be used for crime investigation purposes if offences are committed via the site or if criminal statements are made (and also in the case of the exceptions provided for in Section 43 of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act). Personal data is not kept for longer than what is necessary for the purpose of collecting it. Only the information that you have actively provided is used for all cases in which personal data is processed.

What is the Personal Data Protection Act?

The Person Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, Wbp) helps to protect the privacy of citizens. The Wbp is applicable, among other things, to data processed via the websites of ministries. The Personal Data Authority is the regulatory authority for the Personal Data Protection Act. View or download the Personal Data Protection Act at Overheid.nl.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be traced back to an individual. A number or a home address is personal data, but email addresses may also constitute personal data.

Use of anonymous visitor information

The NCTV collects anonymous information about the use of this website for the measurement of web statistics. Analysing the collected data makes it possible to improve the website and for NCTV to optimise its service. The collected data is not used for any other purpose or issued to third parties.

The data in question is as follows: your IP address, the address of your internet provider, the browser that you use (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time and duration of your visit and which pages you have visited. Use is also made of cookies. A cookie is a file that is saved on your computer and which makes it possible for you to be recognised next time you visit our website. Cookies contain no more than a unique number, and no personal data. The NCTV does not use IP addresses and cookies to personally identify you. Cookies cannot be used to identify you on the websites of third parties. If you have an objection to the use of cookies, you can configure your browser not to accept them.